POPI Act Compliance

Privacy Policy 2021

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”).
At AVOXI (and including this website, POPIAct-Compliance) we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

 

The information we collect
Among the types of Personal Data that AVOXI Websites, Apps, and Services collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookies; Usage Data; first name; last name; phone number; company name; address; state; email address; city; various types of Data; geographic position.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.

Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using AVOXI Websites, Apps, and Services.

Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by AVOXI. Websites, Apps, and Services is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for AVOXI Websites, Apps, and Services to provide its services. In cases where AVOXI Websites, Apps, and Services specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.

Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by AVOXI Websites, Apps, and Services or by the owners of third-party services used by AVOXI Websites, Apps, and Services serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.
Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through AVOXI Websites, Apps, and Services and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

 

How we use your information
We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you in compliance with the provisions of POPIA. In addition, Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for. AVOXI does not, except where otherwise permitted by law, collect, use or disclose your Personal Information without your consent.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

 

Disclosure of information
We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

In the event that AVOXI sends Personal Information outside of South Africa (including if such information is hosted offshore), AVOXI will ensure that it takes all reasonable steps to ensure that it complies with all applicable laws in this regard, including POPIA.

 

Information Security
We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Definition of personal information
According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, AVOXI may ask you to provide Us with information:

  • Email address
  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • Business physical or postal
  • Company Name
  • Company Registration Number
  • Vat Number

 

Tracking Technologies and Cookies
AVOXI Websites, Apps, and Services uses Trackers managed directly by the Owner (so-called “first-party” Trackers) and Trackers that enable services provided by a third-party (so-called “third-party” Trackers). Unless otherwise specified within this document, third-party providers may access the Trackers managed by them.
The validity and expiration periods of Cookies and other similar Trackers may vary depending on the lifetime set by the Owner or the relevant provider. Some of them expire upon termination of the User’s browsing session.
In addition to what’s specified in the descriptions within each of the categories below, Users may find more precise and updated information regarding lifetime specification as well as any other relevant information – such as the presence of other Trackers - in the linked privacy policies of the respective third-party providers or by contacting the Owner.
To find more information about our cookies and other similar trackers please view our Websites, Apps, and Services Cookie Policy. Also refer to our Privacy Policy for further information on third party Analytics, Email marketing and Remarketing.

 

Updating of Privacy Policy

AVOXI, in its sole discretion, reserves the right to update, modify or amend this Policy from time to time with or without notice. You therefore agree and undertake to review the Policy whenever you visit the Website. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this Policy, any amended version of the Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.

 

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints related to this Policy or AVOXI’s treatment of Personal Information should be directed to privacy@avoxi.com.